top of page

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

General Information and Mandatory Information

The protection of your personal data is of special concern to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., when communicating by email) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

 

The responsible entity for data processing on this website is:

Outdoor Consulters

Felix Weingartmann

Lendkai 117A/18

+436802215411

office@outdoorconsulters.com

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

Your Rights 

 

You have the fundamental rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and objection regarding your data. For this purpose and for any further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the legal notice.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Objection to Promotional Emails 

 

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

Data Collection on Our Website 

 

Your data is collected in part because you provide it to us. This may include data that you send to us via email or contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are primarily technical data (e.g., internet browser, operating system, or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

Cookies

 

We use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Server Log Files 

 

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

// Browser type and browser version

// Operating system used

// Referrer URL

// Hostname of the accessing computer

// Time of the server request

// IP address
A merge of this data with other data sources is not performed. Technical data can generally be used for statistical purposes and analysis.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.
 

Contact Form 

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

COOKIE POLICY

1. Introduction
 

This Cookie Policy explains how our website uses cookies and similar technologies to ensure you get the best possible browsing experience. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this policy.
 

2. What Are Cookies?
 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to website owners.
 

3. How We Use Cookies
 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. They enable you to navigate our website and use its features.

  • Performance and Analytics Cookies: These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our website. They provide information about which pages are visited most frequently, how users move through the site, and if they encounter error messages.

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name or language) and provide enhanced, more personalized features.

  • Advertising and Targeting Cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.
     

4. Third-Party Cookies
 

We may also use third-party cookies provided by trusted partners. The types of third-party cookies used on our website may change from time to time, but they are typically used for analytics and advertising purposes.
 

5. How to Manage Cookies
 

Most web browsers allow you to manage and control cookies through their settings. You can block cookies or receive a warning before accepting them. However, if you disable cookies, some parts of our website may not function properly.
 

6. Changes to This Cookie Policy
 

We may update our Cookie Policy to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any changes will be posted on this page, so please check back regularly.
 

7. Contact Information
 

If you have any questions or concerns about our Cookie Policy, please contact us at:

Felix Weingartmann
Lendkai 117A/18
8020 Graz
office@outdoorconsulters.com

Cookies
bottom of page